Applied Sciences & Humanities

EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES & OUTCOMES
Educational Objectives

CSE UG Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1.Graduates will be able to analyze, design, and develop advanced computer applications to provide solution to real world problems.
  • PEO2.Graduates are well trained, confident, research oriented and industry ready professionals who are intellectual, ethical and socially committed.
  • PEO3.Graduates will have the technical, communication skills and character that will prepare them for technical and leadership roles.

ECE UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.Develop strong foundation in Electronics and Communication Engineering to achieve the needs of industry with continuous skill improvement.

PEO2.Contribute to society in solving technical problems using electronic and communication principles, tools, practices and Team work.

PEO3.Personally encourage to uphold to professional, ethical, social, environmental responsibilities of their profession.

Mechanical UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.Our Mechanical Engineering graduates will have academic excellence, managerial skills for a successful professional career with lifelong learning

PEO2.Our successful Mechanical Engineering graduates will have right attitude, team work and leadership qualities

PEO3.Our Mechanical Engineering graduates will assume technical roles with ethics and social commitment

EEE UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1. Graduates shall have technical knowledge and skills in the area of Electrical & Electronics Engineering to fulfill the needs of industry and society.

PEO2. Graduates will have research capabilities to achieve success in their chosen fields with team work

PEO3. Graduates shall be successful engineers with lifelong learning, right attitude and Ethics

IT UG Program Educational Objectives

PEO1.To develop the ability among the students to gain knowledge about core and Application domain subjects in Information Technology
PEO2.To prepare the students for successful careers in industry and make them compatible Information Technology professionals to meet the global needs.
PEO3.To promote students’ awareness for life-long learning and to introduce them to professional ethics.

Outcomes

PO1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments
PO12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

CSE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1. Mobile & Web Application Development: Ability to develop mobile & web applications using J2EE, Android and J2ME.
PSO2. Cloud Services: To deploy virtualized and cloud based services in the organization.

ECE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1.An ability to recognize and adapt to emerging trends in embedded systems and its applications.
PSO2.An ability to perform Signal & Image processing in the field of communication
PSO3. An ability to design a system or process to meet desired needs in VLSI

EEE UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1 An ability to develop working models in the area of power electronics with sound theoretical background. PSO2 An ability to promote the use of renewable energy sources in the area of power systems. PSO3 An ability to focus on different control techniques in the field of electrical and electronics engineering.

IT UG Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1. Mobile & Web Application Development: Ability to develop mobile & web applications using J2EE, Android and J2ME.
PSO2. Cloud Services: To deploy virtualized and cloud based services in the organization.

LABORATORIES
The Department has following labs

The Department has following labs:

COURSE FILE/MATERIALS
II Sem
I Year II sem
S.NoSubject NameLinks
1Technical EnglishClick here
Lesson Plan Question bank
2Engineering Mathematics-IIUnit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
3Engineering PhysicsUnit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
4Engineering ChemistryClick Here
Lesson Plan Question bank
5Basic Electrical EngineeringUnit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
6Programming for problem solvingUnit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
7Engineering Graphicsclick here
Lesson Plan Question bank
8Constitution of India, Professional ethics & Human rightsUnit-1 Unit-2 Unit-3 Unit-4 Unit-5
Lesson Plan Question bank
9Environmental ScienceClick Here
Lesson Plan Question bank
ASSOCIATION & ACTIVITIES
View Association & Activities

With a view to enhance the skills and to bring out the tallents of the students our I B.Tech students conducted an Intra College Level Technical Paper Presentation Contest, Technical Quiz, JAM and Project Exhibition under the title, SRUSHTI 2012.

Events

Induction Programme for I B.Tech Students held in August, 2011 Orientation Programme by Prof M.M.Sastry SRUSHTI, Intra College Technical Paper Presentation Contest held on 22nd February 2012 Sport & Games Competitions exclusively for I B.Tech: Cricket, Volley Ball, Shuttle, Chess, Charams for Boys Shuttle, Chess, Charams, Tennicoit, Through Ball for Girls Blood Donation Camp as a part of our NSS Unit.

Srushti

A Intra College Level Paper Presentation is Conducted every year exclusively for Ist Year Students.

National Service Scheme Unit

With the main objective of this scheme is personality development of the students through community service. Through NSS, the sensitization about social responsibility and national integration among the students community have been achieved to a large extent. We at Sasi Institute of technology and Engineering started NSS Unit in the year 2010. Within a short period our students have left an indelible mark by actively participating in many social service camps.

Mass Plantation Programme:

With a noble aim of making our surroundings greenness, our Hon`ble Vice-Chancellor of JNTUK, Dr.Allam Appa Rao envisioned a programme of planting one lakh plant sapplings. It was held in November 2010.More then one hundred NSS Volunteers of I B.Tech of our college have participated actively and planted 1000 plant sapplings in and around our college premises.

Blood Donation Camp

Lions Club of Eluru Helapuri Elite organized a Blood Donation camp at our college on ThursDay 13th Dec 2010. This programme was inaugurated by MJF Lion Dr. M.V.S Raju District Governor , Dist. 324C7.Our first blood donor was Sri Burugupalli Venugopalakrishna garu Chairperson,Sasi Educational Society. Veluvennu. Many students have generously donated the blood Many students have generously donated there blood. More than 250 students volunteered and donate the blood . The First NSS Special camp on Youth for emergency Interventions and Education held from 3rd January 2011 to 9thJanuary 2011. at Badampudi village, unguturu mandal, westgodavari district.

Day to day activities are

Day 1 : Inaugural- awareness Program onRoad Safety Trauma Care clean & Green

Day 2 : School Education Dropouts Programme

Day 3 : School Education Dropouts Programme and Sanitation Awareness Programme

Day 4 : Mass Plantation Programme

Day 5 : Plastic Prevention Camp

Day 6 : Trauma Care Medical Camp

Day 7 : Judicial Awareness Camp and Valedictory function.

CALENDAR
Department Library

The department of Applied Sciences and Humanities is well furnished with a comprehensive library apart from the central library of the college. It comprises of various subject books like English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Environmental Studies.

The library also provides Oxford & Cambridge Dictionaries for both pronunciation and meanings and books on IELTS and personality development. Presently the department library abounds with 570 volumes and 308 titles. Both the students and staff can avail these books on all the working days. Every year we place an order for the new titles to cater the needs of the students and the staff.

Titles : 308

Volumes: 570

The library functions on all working days from Monday to Saturday.

RESULTS & ACHIEVEMENTS
Results
  • K.Madhavi and K.Renuka of I ECE-A presented a paper on “Green Chemistry” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • N.Anisha of I CSE-B presented a paper on “Global Warming” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Priyanka of I ECE-B presented a paper and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Dorasri of I CSE-B presented a paper and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Leela Krishna of I ECE-B presented a paper on “Optical Fibre” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Bhavani of I ECE-B presented a paper on “Lasers” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • K.Navya and K.Shanmukhi of I EEE presented a paper on “Differential Equations” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • G.Harika and B.Srujana of I ECE-A presented a paper on “Laplace transforms and its applications ” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
Achievements
  • K.Madhavi and K.Renuka of I ECE-A presented a paper on “Green Chemistry” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • N.Anisha of I CSE-B presented a paper on “Global Warming” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Priyanka of I ECE-B presented a paper and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Dorasri of I CSE-B presented a paper and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Leela Krishna of I ECE-B presented a paper on “Optical Fibre” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • M.Bhavani of I ECE-B presented a paper on “Lasers” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • K.Navya and K.Shanmukhi of I EEE presented a paper on “Differential Equations” and won first prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
  • G.Harika and B.Srujana of I ECE-A presented a paper on “Laplace transforms and its applications ” and won second prize in SRUSHTI-2014 at SITE, Tadepalligudem.
FACULTY PROFILE
2021-22
Mathematics:
Unique IDName of the Faculty 

 

Qualification

 

 

Designation

 Experience
S02ASH10Dr.T. V. RaghuM.Sc, M.Phil, Ph.D Associate Professor22
S19ASH101Dr.P.V.Rama KrishnaM.Sc, Ph.DAssociate Professor7
S11ASH105G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc, M.Phil.Assistant Professor17
S19ASH102Dr.A.SombabuM.Sc, Ph.DAssociate Professor19
S21ASH110M.BabiM.ScAssistant Professor0
S21ASH113T. RibkaM. ScAssistant Professor0
S20ASH106J. Venkata RamaiahM.Sc, B.EdAssistant Professor6
S20TNP101L RamuM. ScAssistant Professor10

 

English:
S.NoName of the Faculty 

 

Qualification

 

 

Designation

Experience
S08ASH173Y. PunayyaM.AAssistant Professor27
S15ASH105N .Murali MohanM.AAssistant Professor14
S18ASH101Dr. A.PraveenaM.A, M.Phil, Ph.DAssociate Professor14
S15ASH106P.Murali KrishnaM.AAssistant Professor9
S20ASH101B.V.PujithaM.AAssistant Professor2
S21ASH106M.PrakashM.AAssistant Professor2
S21ASH108P.Gowri Sankara RaoM.A, M.Phil, (Ph.D)Assistant Professor5
 Phy
S.NoName of the Faculty 

 

Qualification

 

 

Designation

Experience
S14ASH102Dr. Ch SrinivasM.Sc, Ph.DProfessor21
S16ASH109Dr. K. Srinivasa  RaoM.Sc, Ph.DAssociate Professor18
S12ASH122Dr. G. PrasadM. Sc, Ph.DAssociate Professor20
S10ASH313Dr.M. DeeptyM.Sc Ph.DAssociate Professor13
S16ASH108S .A. V PrasadM.Sc, (Ph.D)Assistant Professor12
 Chemistry
S.NoName of the Faculty 

 

Qualification

 

 

Designation

Experience
S14ASH103Dr. P .R K VeniM.Sc, Ph.DAssociate Professor13
S14ASH101N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.ScAssistant Professor11
S20ASH107P.Satish KumarM.ScAssistant Professor2
S21ASH103A.Vamsi SubbarayanM.ScAssistant Professor20
S21ASH104K.SuneethaM.ScAssistant Professor0
S21ASH105K.Bharathi DeviM.ScAssistant Professor0
S21ASH109CH. Hemantha KumariM. ScAssistant Professor1

Physical Director

Unique NoNameQualificationDesignationExperience
S16ASH104P. SomashekarM.P.EdPhysical Director10
S21ASH1K. Madhavi LathaB. P. EdPhysical Director0
S21ASH103K. Chinna BabuB. P. EdPhysical Director0
2020-21

English faculty

S.NoUnique NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileWeblink
1S02ASH07A.V.Surya SeshagiriM.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Associate Professor18 YearsClickweblink
2S08ASH173Y PunayyaM.A.Assistant Professor22 YearsClickweblink
3S18ASH101A.PraveenaM.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D)Assistant Professor12 YearsClickweblink
4S15ASH105N.Murali MohanM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor12 YearsClickweblink
5S15ASH106P.Murali KrishnaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor7 YearsClickweblink
6S20ASH101Bandaru Venkata PujithaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor1 YearClickweblink

Mathematics faculty

S.NoUnique NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1S02ASH10T.Venkata RaghuM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)HOD & Associate Professor20 YearsClickweblink
2S04ASH17A.Ramesh BabuM.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D)Associate Professor18 YearsClickweblink
3S19ASH101Dr.P.V.Rama KrishnaM.Sc.Ph.DAssistant Professor18 YearsClickweblink
4S19ASH102Dr.A.SombabuM.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant Professor16 YearsClickweblink
5S11ASH105G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant Professor16 YearsClickweblink
6S12ASH123J.V.RamanaiahM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor14 YearsClickweblink
7S20ASH106J Venkata RamaiahM.Sc.Aptitude Trainer3 YearsClickweblink
8S20TNP101Ramu LegalaM.Sc.Aptitude Trainer12 YearsClickweblink

Physics faculty

S.NoUnique NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1S14ASH102Dr.Ch.SrinivasM.Sc., Ph.DProfessor19 YearsClickweblink
2S16ASH109Dr.K.Srinivasa RaoM.Sc., Ph.DAssociate Professor15 YearsClickweblink
3S16ASH108G.PrasadM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor18 YearsClickweblink
4S10ASH313Dr M.DeepthyM.Sc, Ph.DAssistant Professor10 YearsClickweblink
5S12ASH122S.A.V.PrasadM.Sc.Assistant Professor8 YearsClickweblink

Chemistry Faculty

S.NoUnique No.NameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1S14ASH103Dr.P.Rama Krishna VeniM.Sc., Ph.DAssistant Professor8 YearsClickweblink
2S20ASH103Dr.Rambabu SydamM.Sc,Post Doctoral, Ph.DAssistant Professor2 YearsClickweblink
3S14ASH101N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.Sc.Assistant Professor9 YearsClickweblink
4S20ASH107P Satish KumarM.Sc.Assistant Professor1 YearClickweblink
5S20ASH109Ch Hemantha KumariM.Sc.Assistant Professor0 YearClickweblink

Physical Director

S.NoUnique NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1S16ASH104P.Soma SekharM.P.Ed.Physical Director8 YearsClickweblink
2S19ASH101Sk.RaheemM.P.Ed.Physical Director2 YearsClickweblink
3S20ASH105Donga SujathaM.P.Ed.Physical Director1 YearClickweblink
4 M.Devika Rani Yoga Teacher1 YearClickweblink
5 T.Trimurthulu Gym Trainer Clickweblink


2019-20

English faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileWeblink
1M.M.SastryM.A.,(Ph.D)Professor/Soft Skills Trainer30 YearsClickweblink
2A.V.Surya SeshagiriM.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Associate Professor18 YearsClickweblink
3Y PunayyaM.A.Assistant Professor20 YearsClickweblink
4A.PraveenaM.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D)Assistant Professor10 YearsClickweblink
5N.Murali MohanM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor10 YearsClickweblink
6P.Murali KrishnaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor6 YearsClickweblink

Mathematics faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1T.Venkata RaghuM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)HOD & Associate Professor19 YearsClickweblink
2A.Ramesh BabuM.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D)Associate Professor17 YearsClickweblink
3Dr.P.V.Rama KrishnaM.Sc.Ph.DAssistant Professor8 YearsClickweblink
4Dr.A.SombabuM.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D.Assistant Professor16 YearsClickweblink
5P.L.SureshM.Sc.,(Ph.D.)Assistant Professor11 YearsClickweblink
6G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant Professor15 YearsClickweblink
7K.Usha MaheswariM.Sc., (M.Phil.)Assistant Professor14 YearsClickweblink
8J.V.RamanaiahM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor13 YearsClickweblink
9Ch.B.Venkat RaoM.Sc.Assistant Professor3 YearsClickweblink

Physics faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1Dr.Ch.SrinivasM.Sc., Ph.DProfessor19 YearsClickweblink
2Dr.K.Srinivasa RaoM.Sc., Ph.DAssociate Professor14 YearsClickweblink
3G.PrasadM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor17 YearsClickweblink
4Dr M.DeepthyM.Sc, Ph.DAssistant Professor10 YearsClickweblink
5S.A.V.PrasadM.Sc.Assistant Professor7 YearsClickweblink
6P.Naga RameshM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor6 YearsClickweblink

Chemistry Faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1Dr.P.Rama Krishna VeniM.Sc., Ph.DAssistant Professor7 YearsClickweblink
2K.Pavan KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Assistant Professor13 YearsClickweblink
3V.Anand KumarM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor11 YearsClickweblink
4P.SilpaM.Sc.Assistant Professor10 YearsClickweblink
5N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.Sc.Assistant Professor7 YearsClickweblink
6J.Suri BabuM.Sc.Assistant Professor8 YearsClickweblink
7V.S.R.S.SastryM.Sc.Assistant Professor4 YearsClickweblink

Physical Director

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1P.Soma SekharM.P.Ed.Physical Director8 YearsClickweblink
2Sk.RaheemM.P.Ed.Physical Director2 YearsClickweblink
3M.Devika Rani Yoga Teacher2 YearsClickweblink
4T.Trimurthulu Gym Trainer Clickweblink
2018-19

English faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1M.M.SastryM.A.,(Ph.D)Professor/Soft Skills Trainer30 YearsClick
2A.V.Surya SeshagiriM.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Associate Professor17 Years
3Y PunayyaM.A.Assistant Professor20 Years
4A.PraveenaM.A.,P.G.D.T.E., M.Phil., (Ph.D)Assistant Professor11 Years
5N.Murali MohanM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor10 Years
6P.Murali KrishnaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor6 Years

Mathematics faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfileweblink
1T.Venkata RaghuM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)HOD & Associate Professor18 Years
2A.Ramesh BabuM.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D)Associate Professor16 Years
3P.L.SureshM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor10 Years
4G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant Professor14 Years
5K.Usha MaheswariM.Sc.(M.Phil.)Assistant Professor13 Years
6J.V.RamanaiahM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor12 Years
7S.V.Durga RaoM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor9 Years
8Ch.B.Venkat RaoM.Sc.Assistant Professor2 Years

Physics faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfile
1Dr.Ch.SrinivasM.Sc., Ph.DProfessor18 Years
2Dr.K.Srinivasa RaoM.Sc., Ph.DAssociate Professor13 Years
3G.PrasadM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor16 Years
4M.DeepthyM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor10 Years
5S.A.V.PrasadM.Sc.Assistant Professor6 Years
6P.Naga RameshM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor5 Years

Chemistry Faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfile
1Dr.P.Rama Krishna VeniM.Sc., Ph.DAssistant Professor7 Years
2K.Pavan KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Assistant Professor12 Years
3V.Anand KumarM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor10 Years
4P.SilpaM.Sc.Assistant Professor9 Years
5N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.Sc.Assistant Professor7 Years
6J.Suri BabuM.Sc.Assistant Professor7 Years
7V.S.R.S.SastryM.Sc.Assistant Professor3 Years

Physical Director

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfile
1P.Soma SekharM.P.Ed.Physical Director7 Years
2017-18

Our Faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfile
1T.V.RaghuM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)HOD & Associate Professor17 YearsView Profile
2Dr.Ch.SrinivasM.Sc., Ph.DProfessor19 YearsView Profile
3M.M.SastryM.A.,(Ph.D)Professor/Soft Skills Trainer28 YearsView Profile
4Dr.K.Srinivasa RaoM.Sc., Ph.DAssociate Professor14 YearsView Profile
5A.V.Sura SeshagiriM.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Associate Professor15 YearsView Profile
6A.Ramesh BabuM.Sc., M.Phil.(Ph.D)Associate Professor14 YearsView Profile
7B Ravi KumarM.Sc.,Associate Professor9 YearsView Profile
8Dr.P.R.KrishnaveniM.Sc., Ph.DAssistant Professor10 YearsView Profile
9G.PrasadM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor15 YearsView Profile
10P.L.SureshM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor14 YearsView Profile
11K.Pavan KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Assistant Professor11 YearsView Profile
12M.DeeptyM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor10 YearsView Profile
13G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant Professor14 YearsView Profile
14Y PunayyaM.A.Assistant Professor19 YearsView Profile
15K.Usha MaheswariM.Sc.Assistant Professor13 YearsView Profile
16J.V.RamanaiahM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor11 YearsView Profile
17V.Anand KumarM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor10 YearsView Profile
18N.Murali MohanM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor9 YearsView Profile
19S.V.Durga RaoM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor8 YearsView Profile
20P.SilpaM.Sc.Assistant Professor7 YearsView Profile
21J.Suri BabuM.Sc.Assistant Professor5 YearsView Profile
22N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.Sc.Assistant Professor6 YearsView Profile
23Ch.M.L.V.PrasannaM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor5 YearsView Profile
24S.A.V.PrasadM.Sc.Assistant Professor5 YearsView Profile
25P.Murali KrishnaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor4 YearsView Profile
26B.Ravi varma KumarM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor1 YearView Profile
27P.Soma SekharM.PEdPhysical Director5 YearsView Profile
28B.SatishM.PEdPhysical Director1 YearView Profile
2016-17

Our Faculty

S.NoNameQualificationDesignationExperienceProfile
1T.V.RaghuM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)HOD & Associate Professor16 YearsView Profile
2M.M.SastryM.A.,(Ph.D)Professor/Soft Skills Trainer27 YearsView Profile
3Dr.Ch.SrinivasM.Sc., Ph.DProfessor18 YearsView Profile
4Dr.K.Srinivasa RaoM.Sc., Ph.DAssociate Professor13 YearsView Profile
5Dr.P.R.KrishnaveniM.Sc., Ph.DAssistant Professor9 YearsView Profile
6A.V.Sura SeshagiriM.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Associate Professor14 YearsView Profile
7G.PrasadM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor14 YearsView Profile
8P.L.SureshM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor13 YearsView Profile
9K.Pavan KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D)Assistant Professor10 YearsView Profile
10M.DeeptyM.Sc.(Ph.D)Assistant Professor9 YearsView Profile
11Y PunayyaM.A.Assistant Professor18 YearsView Profile
12A.Ramesh BabuM.Sc., M.Phil.Associate Professor13 YearsView Profile
13G. Vijaya KrishnaM.Sc., M.Phil.Assistant Professor13 YearsView Profile
14K.Usha MaheswariM.Sc.Assistant Professor12 YearsView Profile
15J.V.RamanaiahM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor10 YearsView Profile
16V.Anand KumarM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor9 YearsView Profile
17N.Murali MohanM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor8 YearsView Profile
18S.V.Durga RaoM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor7 YearsView Profile
19P.SilpaM.Sc.Assistant Professor6 YearsView Profile
20J.Suri BabuM.Sc.Assistant Professor4 YearsView Profile
21N.S.V.G.BhavaniM.Sc.Assistant Professor5 YearsView Profile
22Ch.M.L.V.PrasannaM.Sc., B.Ed.Assistant Professor4 YearsView Profile
23S.A.V.PrasadM.Sc.Assistant Professor4 YearsView Profile
24P.Murali KrishnaM.A., B.Ed.Assistant Professor3 YearsView Profile
25P.Soma SekharM.PEdPhysical Director4 YearsView Profile
26B.Ravi varma KumarM.A., B.Ed.Assistant ProfessorView Profile
FACULTY WORKSHOPS/ACHIEVEMENTS
2022-23
S NoName of the FacultyNo. of FDP/

 

Workshops

Attended

Title of the FDP/WorkshopConducted byDurationDates
1Dr Ch Srinivas1Nanotechnology for electronic and photonic devicesNational institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, ChandigarhOne Week

 

 

Jun 6-10, 2022
2Dr A Sombabu1Mathematics for Data ScienceAcharya Institute of Technology, Bengaluru5 DaysMay 9-13, 2022
3G Vijaya Krishna2Mathematics for Data ScienceAcharya Institute of Technology, Bengaluru5 DaysMay 9-13, 2022
A2Z of NAAC Accreditation ProcessInderprastha Engineering, Ghaizabad3 DaysJun 23-25, 2022
4Dr G Prasad3Nanotechnology for electronic and photonic devicesNational institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, ChandigarhOne WeekJun 6-10, 2022
ICMPMA2022Fatima Mata National College, Kerala5 DaysMay9-13
Research Opportunities & Funding AgenciesResearch & Development, Krishna UniversityOne WeekApr 11-13, 2022
Research opportunities Funding AgenciesKrishna UniversityOne weekJun 27-02 July, 2022
5Dr M Deepthi1Nanotechnology for electronic and photonic devicesNational institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, ChandigarhOne WeekJun 6-10, 2022
6SAV Prasad3Nanotechnology for electronic and photonic devicesNational institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, ChandigarhOne WeekJun 6-10, 2022
Research opportunities Funding AgenciesKrishna UniversityOne weekJun 27-02 July, 2022
Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysJun 6-10, 2022
7BV Pujitha2Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysJun 6-10, 2022
Industry of Teaching English: Strategies, Research and InsightsMadanapalle Institute of Technology & Science5 DaysMay 23-27, 2022
8N Murali Mohan3Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysJun 6-10, 2022
Industry of Teaching English: Strategies, Research and InsightsMadanapalle Institute of Technology & Science5 DaysMay 23-27, 2022
Instructional Strategies to Develop Speaking Sub-skillsEnglish Language Teachers’ Interaction Forum, Thalassery, Kerala1 DayJun 11, 2022
9A Praveena1Industry of Teaching English: Strategies, Research and InsightsMadanapalle Institute of Technology & Science5 DaysMay 23-27, 2022
10NSVG Bhavani1Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysJun 6-10, 2022
11Dr PRK Veni2Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysJun 6-10, 2022
FDP On ICT Tools for Effective Teaching and LearningKamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya, NagpurOne WeekMay23-28, 2022
2021-22
S NoName of the FacultyNo. of FDP/

 

Workshops

Attended

Title of the FDP/WorkshopConducted byDurationDates
1Dr TV Raghu1Applications of Graphs in Communication and Social NetworksVignan’s University, Vadlamudi, Guntur1 DayJune 8, 2021
2Dr A Sombabu3Recent Trends in MathematicsVO Chidambaram College, Thoothukudi5 DaysJun 21-25, 2021
Application of Mathematics in Science and TechnologyNarasu’s Sarathy Institute of Technology, SalemOne WeekJun 21-26, 2021
Hands on Training in LaTexSri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore-622 DaysJun 24-25, 2021
3G Vijaya Krishna4International Workshop On Stress & Coping: Strategies to De-stressGitam University, Vizag2 daysJun 12-13, 2021
Application of Mathematics in Science and TechnologyNarasu’s Sarathy Institute of Technology, SalemOne WeekJun 21-26, 2021
Hands on Training in LaTexSri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore-622 DaysJun 24-25, 2021
Recent Trends In Applications of MathematicsChadalawada Ramanamma Engineering College, TirupatiOne WeekJuly 12-17, 2021
4Dr PV Rama Krishna1Transformation in Indian Education through New Education Policy- Challenges and OpportunitiesGovernment First Grade College for women, Balmatta, MangaluruOne weekJuly 5-11, 2021
4Dr M Deepthi2;Recent advances in Engineering PhysicsQIS College of Engineering and Technology, Ongole5 DaysJuly 13-17, 2021
Emerging Trends in NanotechnologyVishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram5 DaysNov 9-13, 2021
Transformation in Indian Education through New Education Policy- Challenges and OpportunitiesGovernment First Grade College for women, Balmatta, MangaluruOne weekJuly 5-11, 2021
6Dr K Srinivasa Rao1Emerging Trends in NanotechnologyVishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram5 DaysNov 9-13, 2021
7NSVG Bhavani1Emerging Trends in NanotechnologyVishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram5 DaysNov 9-13, 2021
8Dr PRK Veni1Emerging Trends in NanotechnologyVishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram5 DaysNov 9-13, 2021
2020-21

S NoName of the FacultyNo. of FDP/

 

Workshops

Attended

Title of the FDP/WorkshopConducted byDurationDates1Dr A Sombabu1Mathematics and Its applicationsLBRCE, MylavaramOne weekAug 3-7, 20202G Vijaya Krishna2Multi Disciplinary Approach towards Emerging trends in S&HRamaChandra College of Engineering, Eluru5 DaysJun 1-5, 2020Applications of Mathematics in Science and EngineeringVishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram5 DaysJuly 7-11, 20203M Deepthi1Materials Physics and Materials ScienceUGC Human Resource Development Centre, JNTU, HYD2 weeksDec 7-21, 20204A Praveena3Online Non Credit CourseArizona State University1 DayJuly 2, 2020Online Non Credit CourseArizona State University1 DayJuly 8, 2020Online Non Credit CourseArizona State University1 DayJuly 18, 20205Dr K Srinivasa Rao2Synthesis Characterization and its Applications of NanomaterialsJNTU, HYD5 DaysAug 24-29, 2020Recent Trends in PhysicsSt.Joseph’s College of Engineering, Chennai3 DaysAug31-Sep2, 20206NSVG Bhavani1Coordination ChemistryNPTEL-AICTE12 weeks 6Dr PRK Veni4Multi Disciplinary Approach towards Emerging trends in S&HRamaChandra College of Engineering, Eluru5 DaysJun1-6, 2020Water Resources Management and EnvironmentAndhra University, Department of Civil Engineering5 DaysJuly 15-19, 2020Principles of Organic SynthesisNPTEL-AICTE12 weeks Quantum Mechanics and Molecular SpectroscopyNPTEL-AICTE8 weeks 7Dr PV Rama Krishna5Nurturing Innovation Leading to Patent GenerationNIT, Andhra Pradesh5 DaysNov 9-13, 2020One week International Research Orientation ProgrammeM.M. Institute of Computer Technology and Business Management, Maharishi Markandeshwar5 DaysOct 26-31, 2020Multidisciplinary Research Innovation in Engineering, science and Technology for sustainable DevelopmentBipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat Almora

 

(Uttarakhand)

2 WeeksOct 26- Nov 7, 2020FDP On ICT Enabled Teaching LearningRamanujan College and Janki Devi College, University of DelhiOne weekSep 7-13, 2020Research communicationDr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, JalandharOne weekSep 25-29, 2020

2019-20
S NoName of the FacultyNo. of FDP/

 

Workshops

Attended

Title of the FDP/WorkshopConducted byDurationDates
1Dr A Sombabu3Modern Methods for Teaching – Learning PracticesKrishna University, Machilipatnam2 daysMay 12-13, 2020
MATLAB based Teaching – Learning in Mathematics, Science & EngineeringAdik Institute of Technology, Nerul, Navi Mumbai5 DaysMay 18-22, 2020
Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysApr 25-29, 2020
2A Praveena3Work life BalanceAP Human Resource Development Institution3 DaysJun 10-12, 2019
Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysApr 25-29, 2020
Ethics and values in AdministrationAP Human Resource Development Institution3 DaysAug 29-31, 2019
3G Vijaya Krishna2MATLAB based Teaching – Learning in Mathematics, Science & EngineeringAdik Institute of Technology, Nerul, Navi Mumbai5 DaysMay 18-22, 2020
Inculcating UHV in Technical EducationAICTE, Delhi5 DaysApr 25-29, 2020
4M Deepthi1Online Teaching Etiquette and Best PracticesShanthiram Engineering College, Nandyal5 DaysMay 10-15, 2020
5BV Pujitha1Teaching English OnlineLendi Institute of Engineering & Technology, Vizag5 DaysMay 27-31, 2020
6A Ramesh Babu1FDP On Student InductionAdisankara College of Engg & Technology Gudur3 DaysJun 13-15, 2020
7AV Surya Seshagiri1FDP On Student InductionAdisankara College of Engg & Technology Gudur3 DaysJun 13-15, 2020
8Dr PRK Veni2Workshop On Virtual LabsBhavan’s Vivekananda College of Science, Humanities & Commerce, Secunderabad1 DayMay 14, 2020
Modern Methods for Teaching – Learning PracticesKrishna University, Machilipatnam2 daysMay 12-13, 2020
2018-19
S NoName of the FacultyNo. of FDP/

 

Workshops

Attended

Title of the FDP/WorkshopConducted byDurationDates
1A Praveena3Lecture On Common Errors in English Drafting & ComprehensionAP Human Resource Development Institution3 DaysMay 9-11, 2019
Lecture On Common Errors in English Drafting & Comprehension Check Activities/tasksAP Human Resource Development Institution3 DaysApr 29-May 1, 2020
Lecture On Common Errors in English DraftingAP Human Resource Development Institution3 DaysMar 7-9, 2019
2N Murali Mohan2Emerging Trends in English Language Teaching for Engineering GraduatesBapatla Engineering College2 daysMar 23-24, 2019
Designing Assessment Tools under Outcome Based EducationNational Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and research, Kolkata5 DaysApr 29-May 3, 2019
2017-18

FDP Attended

S.NoNameTitle of the FDPDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1M.DeeptyAdvances in manufacturing
of Composites
27-Nov-17
to 2-Dec-17
Sasi Institute of Technology
& Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
2M.DeeptyTeacher Training program
British Council Project
19th to 23th Jun-17
& 03th to 7th july-17
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
3V.Anand KumarAdvance in Manufacturing
of composite (AMC-2017)
27-Nov-2017
to 2-Dec-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
4J.Suri BabuNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
13th to 17th-Nov-2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
5J.Suri BabuADVANCED IN MANUFACTURING
OF COMPOSITES (AMC-2017)
27th Nov to 2nd Dec 2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
6P.SilpaNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
27th Nov to
2nd Dec 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
7P.SilpaADVANCED IN
MANUFACTURING OF
COMPOSITES (AMC-2017)
27th Nov to 2nd Dec-2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
8P.SilpaTeacher training
program conducted
by APSCHE
19th to 23th
June-2017
& 3rd to 7th
july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
9G.Vijaya KrishnaPedagogy13th to 17th Nov-2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
10J.V.RamanaiahTraining Programme
on Pedagogy by NITTTR
13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
11K.Pavan KrishnaTeacher Training Program
conducted by APSCHE
& British Council
19thto 23thJune-2017
& 3rd to 7th july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
12N.Murali MohanTeacher Training Program
conducted by APSCHE
& British Council
19th to 23th
Jun-2017
& 03th to 07th
July-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
13N.S.V.G.BhavaniNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
TECHNICAL TEACHERS’S
training programme
on PEDAGOGY
13th to 17th Nov-2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
14S.A.V.PrasadAdvances in
Manufacturingof
Composites (AMC-2017)
27th Nov- 2nd
Dec-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
15S.A.V.PrasadPedagogy13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
16Yentrapati
Punayya
Pedagogy13th to 17th
Nov-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
17Yentrapati
Punayya
Teacher Training Program
Sponsored by APSCHE
& British Council
19th to 23th
June-2017 &
3rd to 7th
july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology and Engineering
18A.V Surya
Seshagiri
Teacher training program
conducted by APSCHE
19th to 23th June-2017
& 3rd to 7th july-2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
19G.PrasadPedagogy
Organized by NITTR,
Kolkata.
13th-17th Nov-2017Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem

Workshops Attended

S.NoNameTitle of the WorkshopDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1Althada
Ramesh Babu
Programming Techniques
in MAT LAB
22-23 Aug-2017Hindusthan University, Chennai
2T.V.RaghuProgramming Techniques
in MAT LAB
22nd & 23rd August-2017Hindusthan University,
Chennai
3P L SureshResearch Methodology28th &29th July-2017Hindusthan University,
Chennai
4A V Surya
Seshagiri
Research Methodology28th &29th July-2017Hindusthan University,
Chennai
5M M SastryResearch Methodology28th &29th July-2017Hindusthan University,
Chennai
6A V Surya
Seshagiri
Practical Phonetics to
Better Pronunciation
23-25th Jan-2018Vellore Institute of
Technology (VIT),
Vellore
7G.PrasadRecent Trends in
Chemistry and Physics
of Materials(RTCPM-2017)
15th – 16th Sept-2017SRR&CVR Deg.College,
Vijayawada
8G.PrasadNational Conference on
Current developments in
Functional Materials and
their Applications
22nd-23rd Dec-2017KLU, Vijayawada
9Dr.K. SrinivasaraoTraining program
on Computer Interfaced
Science Experiments
9th to 14th October-2017Inter University Acceleration
Centre, New Delhi

Conference

S.NoNameTitle of the ConferenceDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1M.M.Sastry12th International
Conference, ELTAILearning
from the Screen:
Is it Twice Removed from
Reality? (Perceptions of
Teachers of Rural Engineering
Colleges on using
mobile technologies)
2017Ernakulam
2M.M.SastryNational Conference on
New Perspectives in
English Language Teaching
(NPELT-2017)
English for Employability
of Engineering Students
from Rural Areas of
Andhra Pradesh:Issues
and Challenges
2017HITS, Chennai
3Yentrapati
Punayya
ISRIL’18 – International
Seminar on Role of
International Languages
in Higher Education
16th Feb, 2018Hindustan Institute of
Technology and Science,
Chennai
4P L SureshIndian Technology Congress
Conference
10th august-2017Indian Technology Congress,
Bengalore
5G.PrasadICMEEP-2018-Synthesis
characterization and
application of
the binary mixture
of IL with2-Methoxyethanol
at different temperatures
12th -13th Feb-2018SIR CRR Degree
college, Eluru.
6M.DeeptyOral Presentation at
National seminar on
Need and Role of
Non –Conventional Energy
sources for sustainable
future
23 & 24 Jan-2018ANR college,
Gudivada.
7A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
International Seminar on
Role of International
Languages in Higher Education
(ISRIL-2018)
Challenges in Reducing
MTI in the Speech
of Telugu
Tertiary Students”
16th Feb-2018HITS, Chennai
8A.V.Surya
Seshagiri
“6th Annual International
Conference on “Recent Trends
and Innovative Practices
in Teaching English
Language & Literature,
ELTAI Chapter” “Segmental
Pronunciation Errors
of Tertiary Level
Telugu Students”
February, 2018Tirupathi
9A.V Surya
Seshagiri
12th International Conference
“Issues and Challenges
in Teaching Pronunciation
to the Tertiary Students of
Rural Areas from A.P”
29th to 1st July-2017St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam,
Kerala
2016-17

FDP Attended

S.NoNameTitle of the FDPDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1J.Suri BabuNATIONAL INSTITUTE
FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND
SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
-Training of Trainers
(Methods & Interventions)
03th Nov To 05th Nov-2016Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
2K.Usha MaheswariEntrepreneurship Development19th June to
1st July, 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
3K.Usha MaheswariTraining of Trainers
(Methods & Interventions)
by NIESBUD
3rd to 5th Nov-2016Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
4M.M.SastryMaster Trainer Training
Programme for English and
Communication Skills Project
of APSCHE, Andhra Pradesh
15 to 20 May 2017,
29 May to 3 June 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem
5G.PrasadA Two-Week Orientationprogram
on Research Methodology
& Intellectual property
Rights
13th -25th June-2016JNTUA, Anantapur
6J.Suri BabuEntrepreneurship Development19th June to
1st July 2017
Sasi Institute of
Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem

Workshops Attended

S.NoNameTitle of the WorkshopDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1M.DeeptyThermodynamic computing12th to 17th Sep-16GVIT Bhimavaram
2Althada
Ramesh Babu
National workshop on
applications of
advanced mathematics
in engineering & sciences
28 Feb & 1 Mar-2017Andhra university College
of Engineering, Visakhapatnam
3Yentrapati PunayyaOne Day Interactive
Workshop on Under
Graduate English Language
Teaching: Intervening
Methods and Techniques
16th Dec-2016Adikavi Nannaya University,
Rajahmundry
4G.PrasadTwo Days National seminar
on “Energy and Ecology”
4th – 5th oct-2016Sir CR ReddyAutonomous
College, Eluru
5G.PrasadTwo Days National
Level Workshop on
“Research Methodologies”
3rd – 4th Feb-2017Ramachandra College of
Engineering, Eluru
6A.V Surya
Seshagiri
Undergraduate English
language teaching:
interactive methods
and techniques
16th Dec-2016Adikavi Nannaya
University, Rajahmundry

Conference

S.NoNameTitle of ConferenceDate(s) of eventCollege/Place
1Althada
Ramesh Babu
ICCAMEET-2017
“Physical Property
Tensor & Domain
pairs of the Crystal
CsH2PO4 using Group
Theoretical Techniques”
4th & 5th May 2017Aarupadai veedu
Institute of Technology,
Tamilnadu
2T. V. RaghuICTCSDM-2016 “International
Conference on Theoretical
Computer Science
and Discrete Mathematics”
3T. V. RaghuICMMCMSE-2017
International Conference
on e Mathematical Modelling
and Computational methods
in Science and Engineering
20th to 22nd Feb 2017
4G.PrasadFCSPTC-2017 “Acoustic
and thermodynamic
properties of Green solvent
– [Bmim][NTf2]with2-ethoxyethanol
April 7th-8th,2017 RCE,Eluru 
5A.V Surya Seshagiri“National
conference on new perspectives
in English language teaching”
2017NPELT’17
8M.Deepty“Oral Presentation at National seminar on Materials for the societal advancement with emphasis on health and Energy”22 and 23 Feb 2017P.B Siddhartha college,
Vijayawada
FACULTY PUBLICATIONS
2021-2022

●         Ch.Srinivas, M.Deepty, S.A.V.Prasad, G.Prasad, E. Ranjith Kumar,  Sher SinghMeena, Naidu V.Seetala, Darnel D.Willams, D.L.Sastry“Study of structural, vibrational, elastic and magnetic properties of uniaxial anisotropic Ni-Zn nanoferrites in the context of cation distribution and magnetocrystalline anisotropy” , Journal of Alloys and CompoundsVolume 873, 25 August 2021, 159748

  • Srinivas, K. Naga Praveen, E. Ranjith Kumar, Surendra Singh, Sher Singh Meena, Pramod Bhatt, T. V. Chandrasekar Rao, Debashish Sarkar, Arun. B, K.C. James Raju, D. L. Sastry “Microwave absorption properties of RE doped Mn- Ni-Zn nanoferrites (RE= Dy, Sm, Ce, Er) to shield electromagnetic interference (EMI) in X-band frequency”,
2020-2021
WORKSHOPS ORGANIZED

First National Lecture Workshop (online) on Preparation, Characterization of Low Dimensional Materials for Science & Engineering Applications(LDMSEA- 2021) Organized by Department of Applied Science & Humanities on 25& 26 june 2021 in Sasi Institute of Technology and Engineering, Tadepalligudem.

GUEST LECTURES

A Motivational Lecture Conducted on 9th Feb 2019, Guest: M. Ramesh, Director/Scientist ‘E’, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, New Delhi.

USEFUL LINKS
All Useful links

I Year

I Year I Sem

S.NOCourse NameUseful Links
1English – Ilink1 link2 link3
2Mathematics – Ilink1 link2 link3
3Engineering Physics – Ilink1 link2
4Engineering Chemistry – Ilink1 link2
5C Programminglink1 link2 link3 link4 link5
6Mathematical Methodslink1 link2 link3

I Year II Sem

S.NOCourse NameUseful Links
1English – IIlink1 link2
2Mathematics – IIlink1 link2 link3 link4 link5 link6 link7
3Engineering Physics – IIlink1 link2
4Engineering Chemistry – IIlink1 link2
5Engineering Drawing 
6Environmental Studieslink1 link2
CONTACT
View Contact Details

Department of Applied Science & Humanities,
Sasi Institute of Technology & Engineering,
Tadepalligudem,
Department Head Phone No: +91-8096900009
Email: hodash@sasi.ac.in